On May 30, 2014, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) revised its policy concerning the validity period of the required medical examination (I-693) for applicants for Lawful permanent Resident status and Immigrant visas at U.S. Embassies abroad.

Effective June 1, 2014, the completed I-693 medical exam must be submitted to USCIS within one year of when it is completed by the authorized civil surgeon.  In addition, the medical exam will only be valid for one year.  Previously, the medical exam was considered valid as long as it was submitted within one year of completion.

As a result of the new policy change, it is possible that applicants may find that they will have to update their medical exam, if, for example, a decision on the permanent resident application takes is not made within one year of filing.

In an effort to alleviate this concern, USCIS has also changed its policy concerning the timing of when the I-693 medical exam must be submitted to USCIS.  Previously, the medical exam was required to be filed at the same time the I-485 application for permanent resident status was filed.  However, USCIS will now allow the medical exam to be submitted at any time prior to a decision on the permanent resident application.  As a result, some applicants may choose to complete and submit their medical exam shortly before their immigration interview – or – as USCIS is now suggesting – simply wait for USCIS to request submission of the medical exam.

To read the official announcement and new Policy change, please see:

http://www.aila.org/content/default.aspx?docid=48745

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html